DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020

DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020 – 185 Scientist `B’ Vacancy – Last Date 17 August

DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020

DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020 invites the applications for the 185 Scientist `B’ Vacancy. Candidates who have passed their BE/B.Tech can apply for DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020.

Read this full article for 

  • Qualification,
  • Eligibility criteria
  • No. of Vacancies
  • Job Location
  • Fees
  • Selection process
  • and Application process of DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020

We will keep you updated on the DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020 Sarkari Result, Exam Date, Admit Card, Answer Key, and other important details from time to time on our website- Quick Sarkari Naukri

Vacancy Details of DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020

 Post NameNo Of Vacancy
Scientist `B’ (DRDO)167
Scientist `B’ (ADA)18
Total185

Category wise DRDO Scientist 2020 Details

DisciplineUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Valid GATE score, a Descriptive Examination and Personal Interview
Electronics & Comm. Engg150410050337
Mechanical Engg140310050335
Computer Science & Engg120408050231
Valid GATE score and Personal Interview
Electrical Engg05004020112
Material Science & Engg/ Metallurgical Engg05020201010
Physics020102020108
Chemistry03002010107
Chemical Engg02010201006
Aeronautical Engg01010100104
Mathematics0200101004
Civil Engg020010003
NET and Personal Interview
Psychology040102020110
ADA Vacancy Details
Electronics & Comm. Engg01010101004
Mechanical Engg04002010108
Computer Science & Engg01000001
Aeronautical Engg0300101005

DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020 Eligibility Criteria

  Educational Qualification  
At least First Class Bachelor’s Degree in relevant Engineering Discipline or
Technology from a recognized university or equivalent and Valid GATE score.

Age limit Relaxation:

  • The age limit for candidates applying for DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020 is
    • For UR/EWS – 28 years
    • For OBC – 31 years
    • For SC/ST – 33 years
  • *Calculated as on 10-07-2020.

DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020 Application fee

  • For Gen/OBC/EWS – 100/-
  • For All women and SC/ST/PWD/ESM candidates – No Fee
    • Pay Examination fee through credit card/debit card/net banking

How to Apply for DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020

Candidates can apply for DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020 Online through the official website https://www.drdo.gov.in/home

Important Dates for DRDO Scientist Recruitment 2020

Start Date for submission of application: 29 May 2020

Last Date for submission of application: 17 August 2020

Job location

All India

DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020 selection process

The candidates for DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020 will be selected on the basis of Valid GATE score and Personal Interview.

Important Links for DRDO Scientist Vacancy 2020

More details related to DRDO Scientist latest Vacancy like- Date extensions & written exam, etc will be soon updated on QuickSarkarinaukri.in

We post updates on all Sarkari Naukri (Government jobs) so, we would suggest you fill the E-mail form to get the daily updates of all govt jobs right in Inbox.

Join our groups for latest Sarkari Naukri Updates link